Skip To Main Content

UIL Academics

UIL Academics

 

state medals

 


Winner of 13 UIL Lone Star Cups, Argyle High School has a legacy of success in all areas of UIL competition: academics, athletics, and music. The AHS UIL academic program takes pride in our focus on involving as many students as possible in the over twenty-five competitive academic events and celebrating their numerous district, region, and as of 2019, fourteen state academic championships.


UIL ACADEMIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

UIL State Academic Champion: 2004, 2006, 2008 - 2023

State Champion Accounting Team: 2012, 2017, 2019, 2021
State Champion Calculator Applications Team: 2004 - 2006, 2009 - 2014, 2016 - 2019
State Champion Documentary Film: 2015, 2016, 2019
State Champion Literary Criticism Team: 2017, 2019
State Champion Mathematics Team: 2004 - 2009, 2011 - 2014, 2016 - 2019, 2021
State Champion Number Sense Team: 2005, 2006, 2008, 2012 - 2018, 2021
State Champion Science Team: 2002 - 2006, 2008, 2013 - 2018, 2021

UIL Region Academic Champion: 2003, 2005, 2008 - 2019, 2021

UIL District Academic Champion: 2007 - 2019, 2021

UIL ACADEMIC COACHES

For more information about the UIL academic program at AHS, contact Kimberly Kass, the UIL academic coordinator, or contact the academic coaches directly for more information on specific contests.

UIL Accounting - Coached by Rashid Rahman

UIL Calculator Applications - Coached by Russell Perkins and Curtis Williams
STEM Contests General Information

UIL Computer Applications - Coached by Rashid Rahman

UIL Computer Science - Coached by Rashid Rahman

UIL Current Issues & Events - Coached by Matthew Woody

UIL Debate - Coached by Jessica Reynolds
Congressional Debate, Cross Examination & Lincoln Douglas Debate

UIL Essay Competition - Coached by Jennifer Hadley

UIL Film Competition - Coached by Stacy Short

UIL Journalism - Coached by Stacy Short and Mike Birnbaum
Copy Editing, Editorial Writing, Feature Writing, Headline Writing, and News Writing

UIL Literary Criticism - Coached by Jennifer Hadley

UIL Mathematics - Coached by Russell Perkins and Curtis Williams

UIL Number Sense - Coached by Russell Perkins and Curtis Williams

UIL One-Act Play - Coached by Melissa Toomer

UIL Ready Writing - Coached by Jennifer Fischer

UIL Robotics - Coached by Ashley Allen

UIL Science - Coached by Deserae Good and Kimberly Kass

UIL Social Studies - Coached by Matthew Woody

UIL Speech - Coached by Jessica Reynolds
Extemporaneous Speaking (Informative and Persuasive); Oral Interpretation (Poetry and Prose)

UIL Spelling and Vocab - Coached by Jennifer Hadley

UIL Theatrical Design - Coached by Jessica Reynolds